Saturday, February 6, 2010
[…] This view does not appear to be supported by any legal authority or by private letter rulings issued in the last twelve months.

At issue here is whether federated or local cooperatives control the tax deduction. Federated cooperatives understandably want to control the tax deduction, but the deduction properly belongs to the local cooperatives.

The attribution rule does not roll the QPAI up to federated cooperatives unless they buy directly from a producer of agricultural products. The statute - 26 USC 199(d)(3)(D) - says that a cooperative "shall be treated as having manufactured, produced, grown or extracted . . . [a]ny qualifying property . . . [m]arketed by the organization which its patrons (emphasis added) have so manufactured, produced, grown or extracted".

Treasury regulations do not (and could not) expand the statute's reach. 26 CFR 1.199-6(d) repeats the statute's specific focus on the Cooperative's patrons.